X

Direct Link Technologies, Ltd. may share your Personal Data and information with:

  • ChooseWisely

  • Evergreen Finance

  • LeadBrain

  • Loan Tube

  • Loans2go

  • MediaBlanket

  • Pingyo

  • Quiddi

  • Quint Group Limited and companies within their group. https://www.monevo.co.uk/privacy-policy

  • Sandhurst Assoc.

  • Silver City Tech Ltd.

  • STS Commercial

  • T.UK

  • The Lead Tree Group Global

Privacy Policy

At quidable.co.uk we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website and use our service, how we use that information, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are updated with any changes. By using our website, you agree to be bound by this Policy.


Who We Are

quidable.co.uk is owned and operated by Direct Link Technologies LTD. (“DLT”) DLT is registered with Companies House with firm registration number 11816402 and is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

quidable.co.uk acts as a Data Controller when processing your data. We are licensed by the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number ZA665097).

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who can address any questions you have regarding this Privacy Policy. You can contact our DPO by emailing DPO@dl.uk.


What Personal Data We Collect and Why

The type of information we collect from you may include, but is not limited to your: name, date of birth, home address, residential status, email address, telephone numbers (home, mobile, work), employment status, employer details, income details, expenditure details, bank account details, IP address and device type, and other personal information.

The Personal Data and information you provide to us is used so we can provide you with our services. We also collect information when you voluntarily provide feedback via our contact form. Website usage information is collected using “cookies” (Please see the “Cookies” section below).

We do not collect any personal information from children, or about children, nor do we collect sensitive or special category data.


How We Use Your Information and Who We Share it With

We take your privacy seriously and will never share or disclose your data without your consent, unless we are required to do so by law. In order to provide you with our service as you request, we generally use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide our service – basically, we share your Personal Dad with third parties we work with to process your loan request and/or to take steps to introduce you to a lender, broker or alternative solution provider, according to your request. You can find a list of those third parties here
  • We share your information with third party service providers, to process your data on our behalf for things like:
  • Database storage
  • Marketing communications
  • Website analysis

Please note that service providers’ access is limited only to the Personal Data needed to perform the functions carried out on our behalf as our processor, and only for the purpose of performing those functions. Service providers are prohibited from using or disclosing your Personal Data for other purposes.

  • Detect, prevent and investigate actual and potential fraud and related activities.
  • Develop, manage, market products and services to meet your needs, contact you for products and services that may be of interest
  • We may also use your information for marketing purposes, outside of providing our services, if you have given us your explicit consent and in accordance with this policy. You have a legal right to prevent your information being used for direct marketing purposes.

What we use your personal information for

Further detail

Lawful basis we rely upon

Process your application and to take steps to introduce you to a lender, broker or alternative solution provider, according to your request.

Enable us to provide your information to lenders, other brokers or alternative solution providers.

Allows lenders, other brokers or alternative solution providers to Validate your identity and access your credit history

Enable us to contact you regarding your application.

Confirm that you can afford the selected product(s).

Confirm whether you were accepted for a product following our introduction to a lender, other broker or an alternative solution provider.

  1. It is necessary to perform the contract that we have in place with you to provide our Services.
     
  2. Necessary for the legitimate interest of providing our Services that you have requested.

To improve our business and develop and improve the ways we serve our customers.

Extract certain information for the purpose of generating statistics for our own internal purposes (including credit and/or behaviour scoring, and market product analysis).

Develop and manage products and services to meet your needs.

Determine your eligibility for different products and services that may be of interest to you.

Update our website to better meet your needs in the future.

  1. Necessary for the legitimate interest of improving and developing our business and the products and services we provide to customers.

To develop and carry out marketing activities.

To develop products and services and deciding whether they may be of interest to you.

Sending you marketing about products and services that we feel may be of interest to you.

  1. Consent (e.g. when you have opted in to receive marketing by email or SMS from us).
     
  2. Legitimate interest of developing our business and to send you marketing about products and services which we think may be of interest.

To manage risk, prevent crime and to comply with all our legal and regulatory obligations.

Detect, prevent and investigate actual and potential fraud and related activities such as money laundering.

To respond to any requests for information from our regulators.

To respond to complaints and try and resolve them with our customers.

  1. Necessary for the legitimate interest of protecting our business, complying with the rules and regulations that apply to us and detecting and dealing with crime.
     
  2.  To comply with our legal obligations.

How We Secure Your Personal Data

Your security and privacy come first in everything we do. If your Personal Data is not secure, then it’s not private. We utilise industry best security infrastructure and measures to ensure your personal information is private whilst in transit and at rest. If we share your information to any third parties, we will only do so if we are sure that they maintain the same levels of security and privacy as ourselves.


Data Location

To provide our services to you,  Personal Data which you provide to us on our Website, or any Personal Data we obtain in the course of providing our services, may be transferred to third parties outside the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA) in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Third parties may include: services providers acting as processors based outside of the EEA; third-party marketers, affiliates, lending partners; advisors acting as processors or controllers providing services to DLT.

We maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure we properly protect your Personal Data when it is transferred to any of our third parties outside the UK or EEA. By submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to potentially transferring, storing or processing your Personal Data outside of the UK. If we transfer your information outside of the UK in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy. For more information about data transfer safeguards, please reach out to us at DPO@dl.uk.


Your Consent and your Right to Withdraw Consent

You have the right to withdraw consent previously given to us at any time. If you withdraw your consent this will not impact the legality of our prior processing of your personal data. For more information, contact us at DPO@dl.uk.


Data Subject Rights

You have the following rights as a data subject as it relates to our processing of your Personal Data.


The Right to be Informed

You have the right to be informed about how your personal data is processed in a concise, transparent, intelligible, and easily accessible manner, written in clear and plain language, and free of charge.


The Right to Access

You have the right to obtain confirmation that your personal information is being processed and to have access to that personal information. You can request this using the contact details by emailing us at DPO@dl.uk.


The Right to Data Portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes across different services in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability. You can request this using the contact details by emailing us at DPO@dl.uk.


The Right to Rectification

You have the right to update any outdated or inaccurate data held about you, and to complete any incomplete data held by us.  You can request this by emailing us at DPO@dl.uk.


The Right to Objection to Processing

You have the right to object to processing where processing is based solely on our legitimate business interests.

If you are currently receiving marketing communications, you can change your preferences at any time by one of the following methods:

Via email: Click the "Unsubscribe" link in any email communication and submit your email address on the next screen.

Via SMS: By following the unsubscribe link in your SMS communication.

If you object to our processing based on our legitimate business interests, please note that the processing shall cease only where your rights outweigh our compelling legitimate grounds for processing. You can request this by contacting us at DPO@dl.uk.


The Right to Erasure

You have a “right to be forgotten”, or to have your personal information erased and to prevent processing. The right is not absolute and in certain circumstances this may not be possible. You can request this by e mailing us at DPO@dl.uk. We will review your request and respond within 30 days.


The Right to Restriction of Processing

You have the right to request that we limit the use your Personal Data for a number of reasons, including: if you have requested we correct data about you, you have objected to our use of your data, and if you believe your data was processed unlawfully, or if you need us continue to store your data for legal reasons related to you. Please note that in the event you request restriction, we will continue to store it according to our Data Retention Policy. If you would like to request restriction, please email DPO@dl.uk.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). ICO may be reached by visiting https://ico.org.uk.

If you have specific concerns about your rights as they pertain to our processing of your Personal Data, you may contact us at DPO@dl.uk.


Our Use of Cookies

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our Website. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies" to obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our Website and when you log in, such as: your name and your email address. Cookies are pieces of information that are transferred to your computer's hard drive via your Web browser. They allow us to provide you with a more convenient and personalized experience by recording information about your preferences.


How Long We Keep Your Information

We will only keep the information that is necessary to enable us to provide you with a service that you have requested through this website for as long as it takes us to provide that service and as otherwise described below:

  • For legitimate business reasons/needs
  • Where it is necessary for us to do so to comply with the law, and for the defense and/or establishment of legal claims
  • If you have asked that we do not use your details for marketing purposes, we may still need to keep them to ensure our systems reflect your preferences.

Your data will not be kept indefinitely and will only be kept for as long as is required by legitimate or regulatory needs. When there is no longer a need for your data and there are no regulatory requirements, information will be kept for a maximum of 2 years or longer to assist with auditing. It will then be securely removed.

To request details relating to your personal data retention, please contact us by emailing DPO@dl.uk.


Minors

We do not seek or knowingly collect any Personal Data about minors under 18 years of age.


Revisions

We may change this Privacy Policy by notifying you of the existence and location of the new or revised privacy policy and by posting the changes online at our Website.

Privacy Policy last amended September 8, 2020.

For further questions on your rights, how we process data, or what measures we take to secure your data, please email DPO@dl.uk.


How You can Contact Us

If you have any queries or concerns relating to our Privacy Policy, please send an email to our Compliance Team at: Compliance@dl.uk, or our Data Protection Officer at DPO@dl.uk

Alternatively, you can write to our Compliance Manager or Data Protection Officer at the following address: 107-111 Fleet Street London EC4A 2AB